Facebook
Values

Our Value for October is RESPECT

Read more about our
Values Programme

Chantry Primary Academy

Chantry
Primary Academy

Learning values for life

The Staff

At Chantry, we are fortunate to have an extensive staff team who work hard to support our pupils in a variety of ways. Staff are always willing to help with any queries or concerns. Parents are welcome to speak with class teachers informally at the beginning or end of the day regarding classroom based issues. In addition, parents can contact the office at any time with general queries regarding the school. Most matters can be resolved very quickly by talking with class teachers; however, each phase of the school has a team leader who is a member of our School Management Team - school leaders are always available to work with parents to find solution to any issues or concerns.

Leadership Team
Executive Headteacher - Mrs C Bateman
Head of School - Mr B Rowe
Deputy Headteacher (EYFS and KS1, ITT, Pastoral) - Mrs J Lloyd 
Deputy Headteacher (KS2, Curriculum and Community) - Mr J Kelly 
Assistant Headteacher (Maths and Staff Development) - Mrs L Phee
Assistant Headteacher (Assessment) - Mrs H Page
Leading Practitioner for Inclusion - Mrs C Bordiak

 

Early Years Foundation Stage

Nursery

Nursery Class Team Leader: Mrs N Davies supported by Mrs J Malone, Miss J Fensome
Miss L Hutson will work across Nursery and Wraparound Care

 Reception

Spring Class Class Teacher: Miss N Chesham supported by Mrs V Ling
Summer Class Class Teacher: Miss T Urbanowicz supported by Mrs T Nash
Autumn Class Class Teacher: Mrs S Kumar supported by Mrs S Hardy
Mrs K Twining (VI) and Miss S Fensome supporting across Reception

 

Key Stage 1

Year 1

Rock Pool Class Team Leader: Mrs R Khan supported by Mrs S McCarney

Pebble Class

Class Teacher: Mrs J Francis supported by Miss I Zarif, Ms J Gill and Miss R Hakeem
Seashell Class Class Teacher: Miss O Popoola supported by Mrs A Dalvi

 Year 2

Darwin Class Team Leader: Mrs T Shah supported by Mrs G Deverson

Brunel Class

Class Teacher: Mrs G Hourican supported by Mrs E Strachan and Miss E Allan
Nighingale Class Class Teacher: Mrs M Wright supported by Mrs L Mathie and Mrs K Cygan

Mrs T Cosby will support learning in all classes across the year group

 

Lower Key Stage 2 Team

 Year 3

New York Class Team Leader: Mrs L Bianchi supported by Mrs K Franzen and Mrs S Brinkley

Rome Class

Class Teacher: Mr C Brand supported by Miss L Davies
Kampala Class Class Teacher: Mrs D Moore supported by Miss C Bater

Year 4 - Endeavour Building

Marconi Class

Team Leader: Miss L North supported by Mrs S Fitzgerald and Mrs P Couch

Jenner Class

Class Teacher: Miss P Standard supported by Miss N McBarron
Nobel Class

Class Teacher: Mr C Smith supported by Mrs M Vaughan

 

Upper Key Stage 2 Team

Year 5 - Main Building

Discus Class

Team Leader: Mrs S Kiss

supported by Miss F Begum, Mrs T Kovacs and Miss J Lewis

Tokyo Class

Class Teacher: Mr J Gurney supported by Mrs P Fowler and Mrs T Henry
Brisbane Class Class Teacher: Miss G Liscio supported by Mrs R Kazi and Miss W Dickman
Miss A Mills  to work across Tokyo class and Brisbane class

 Year 6 - Endeavour Building

Einstein Class

Team Leader: Mrs R Khan supported by Miss K Pearce

Banneker Class

Class Teacher: Mr J Kelly and Mrs C Harvey supported by Miss J Chandler
Newton Class Class Teacher: Mrs K Bailey and Mrs K Maxfield supported by Miss R Carter
Curie Class

Class Teacher: Mrs S Malik

supported by Miss L Reck, Ms S Williams and Mrs T Randle

Year 6 will work in 4 classes in the mornings and combine to form 3 classes in the afternoon

 Providing cover throughout the school will be Mrs C Gedeon, Mrs D Phillips, Mrs A McConnell and Miss H Clarke.

 

Other Departments

PE Department
PE Teacher - Mrs F Selmes
PE Instructors - Mr A Phillips and Mr R Day

ICT Team
ICT Network Manager - Mr M Davidson
ICT Technician  - Mr G Golinczak
ICT Instructor - Mrs K Hayward

Special Educational Needs and Visual Impairment Support Team
Inclusion Manager - Mrs C Bordiak
Pupil Well Being Manager - Mrs N Gill
SEN Teaching Assistants - Mrs L Ruffett and Mrs R Gendi
SEN Learning Supervisor - Mrs E Hammond
VI Teacher/Outreach - Mrs K Collings
VI Braille Instructor - Mrs L Drummond
VI Support Teaching Assistants - Miss E Allan, Miss J LewisMrs P Couch, Ms J GillMs S Williams, Miss W Dickman, Mrs K Cygan and Mrs K Twining
Therapeutic Music Instructor - Mr J Bateman

Behaviour Response Team
Pupil Well-being Manager - Mrs N Gill
Behaviour Teaching Assistants - Mrs J Spoerer, Ms L Chapman, Miss K Bushnell and Mrs E Mellett

Administration Team
School Business Manager - Mr J Briggs
Office Manager - Miss T Cook
Receptionist - Mrs P Mathias
Administration Assistant - Mrs A Watkins
Finance Assistant - Miss M McGhan
HR Manager/PA to the Leadership Team - Mrs M Clarke
HR Admin Assistant - Miss L Carter
Medical Welfare Officer - Mrs E Flanagan
Clerk to Governors - Mrs V Eyley

Care Club Team
Care Club Manager - Mrs Bruce
Care Club Assistants - Mrs M Vaughan, Ms C Oddboy, Miss S Fensome, Mrs J HenryMs S Sloley and Miss E Allen
Wraparound Care Coordinator - Miss U Khan
Wraparound Care Assistants - Ms S Sloley and Miss J Wynter

Site Team
Premises Manager - Mr D Coates
Caretaker - Mr J Timoney
Supervisor - Mrs M Langley
Cleaners - Mr B MaguireMs J Genas, Mrs A  Bortnichuk,  Miss J Fensome, Mrs A Martin, and Mrs S Khan

Pastoral Team
Pastoral Team Leader - Mrs B Mason
Pastoral Workers - Mrs V Flitton, Ms J Kitchiner, Miss D Williams, Miss T Jones and  Mrs Peart
Pastoral Administrator- Mrs A Cartwright