Facebook
Values

Our Value for November is Honesty

Read more about our
Values Programme

Chantry Primary Academy

Chantry
Primary Academy

Learning values for life

The Staff

At Chantry we are fortunate to have an extensive staff team who work hard to support our pupils in a variety of ways. Staff are always willing to help with any queries or concerns. Parents are welcome to speak with class teachers informally at the beginning or end of the day regarding classroom based issues. In addition, parents can contact the office at any time with general queries regarding the school. Most matters can be resolved very quickly by talking with class teachers however, each phase of the school has a team leader who is a member of our School Management Team - school leaders are always available to work with parents to find solution to any issues or concerns.

Leadership Team
Executive Headteacher - Mrs Bateman
Head of School - Mr Rowe
Deputy Head of School (EYFS and KS1, ITT, Pastoral) - Mrs Lloyd
Deputy Head of School (KS2, Curriculum and Community) - Mr Kelly
Assistant Headteacher (Maths and Staff Development) - Mrs Phee
Assistant Headteacher (Assessment) - Mrs Page
Leading Practitioner for Inclusion - Mrs Bordiak
Senior Team Leaders - Mrs Hunt, Mrs Bianchi
Team Leaders - Mrs DaviesMrs R KhanMrs KissMiss North

Early Years Foundation Stage
Senior Team Leader - Mrs Hunt

Nursery
Nursery Teacher - Mrs Hunt
Nursery Assistants - Mrs Ling, Mrs Busby and Mrs Mascall
Child Care Apprentice - Miss Dimmock

Reception
Team Leader - Mrs Davies

Autumn Class - Mrs Davies supported by Mrs Malone
Summer Class - Miss Urbanowicz supported by Mrs Dalvi
Spring Class - Mrs Francis supported by Miss Nash

Miss Hutson to work across all three classes

Mrs Dalvi and Mrs Langley supervise the children during lunchtime

Key Stage 1
Senior Team Leader - Mrs Bianchi

Year 1
Team Leader - Mrs R Khan

Rock Pool Class - Mrs R Khan supported by Mrs McCarney
Seashell Class - Miss Redhead supported by Mrs Edgeworth
Pebble Class - Miss Chesham supported by Mrs Cosby

Mrs ThompsonMrs Edgeworth and  Miss Burkitt supervise the children during lunchtime

Year 2
Darwin Class - Mrs Bianchi supported by Mrs Gendi and Mrs Brinkley
Brunel Class - Miss Harris/Mrs Newberry supported by Miss McBarron
Nightingale Class - Mrs Moore/Mrs Wright supported by Miss Carter

Miss Henry, Miss McBarron and Miss Carter supervise the children during lunchtime

Lower Key Stage 2 Team
Senior Team Leader - Mr Kelly

Year 3
Rome Class - Mr Brand supported by Miss Reck
Kampala Class - Mrs Phee and Mr Yearwood supported by Miss Pearce
New York Class - Mrs Martin/Mrs Newberry supported by Mrs Irdan and Mrs Couch

Mrs Wright will also provide cover for the team Leader and support across the year group

Miss Connelly-Gibson, Mrs Khanom and Miss T Williams supervise the children during lunchtimes

Year 4 - Endeavour Building
Team Leader - Mrs Kiss

Jenner Class - Mrs Kiss supported by Mrs Vaughan
Nobel Class - Ms Apaw/Mrs Wilson supported by Mrs Fowler
Marconi Class - Mrs Hourican supported by Mrs Lown and Mrs Kazi

Mrs VaughanMrs Cox and Mrs Kazi supporting across the year group

Upper Key Stage 2 Team
Team Leader - Mr Kelly

Year 5
Team Leader - Miss North

Discus Class - Miss North and Miss Standard supported by Miss Chandler
Brisbane Class - Miss Liscio supported by Mrs Dumpleton
Tokyo Class - Mrs Nias supported by Miss Bater

Miss Dickman and Miss Allan supporting across the year group

Mrs Toyer, Ms S Williams, and Miss Dad supervise the children during lunchtimes

Year 6
Einstein Class - Mrs Page/Mrs Maxfield supported by Mrs Finch
Newton Class - Miss Jenkins supported by Mrs Watson
Banneker Class - Mr Gurney supported by Ms Swinnerton
Curie Class - Mrs Malik/Mr Kelly supported by Miss Davies

Ms S Williams and Mrs Price supporting across the year group

Ms Genas and Mrs S Khan supervise the children during lunchtimes

Cover Supervisor
Mrs Gedeon

HLTAs
Mrs Wright
Mrs McConnell
Miss Clarke

Other Departments

PE Department
PE Teacher - Mrs Selmes
PE Instructors - Mr BestMr Phillips and Mr Day

ICT Team
ICT Instructor - Mrs Hayward
ICT Network Manager - Mr Davidson
ICT Technician Apprentice - Mr Golinczak

Special Educational Needs and Visual Impairment Support Team
Inclusion Manager - Mrs Bordiak
SEN Teacher - Mrs King
SEN Teaching Assistants - Mrs StablesMiss Bidmead, Mrs RuffettMiss FensomeMiss Kausar
SEN Learning Supervisor - Mrs Hammond
VI Teacher/Outreach - Mrs Collings
VI Braille Instructor - Mrs Drummond
VI Support Teaching Assistants - Mrs Gooch, Miss Allan, Mrs Drummond, Mrs Randle, Mrs Price, Mrs Couch, Ms GillMs S Williams and Mrs Adbulsalam
Therapeutic Music Instructor - Mr Bateman

Administration Team
School Business Manager - Mr Briggs
Office Manager - Mrs Modhwadia
Administration Assistant - Mrs Watkins
Receptionist - Miss Wright
Finance Assistant - Miss McGhan
HR Manager - Mrs Clarke
HR Admin Assistant - Miss Carter
PA to the Leadership Team - Mrs Clarke

Care Club Team
Care Club Manager - Mrs Bruce
Care Club Assistants - Mrs Inwood, Ms Oddboy, Mrs Lown, Miss Fensome, and Ms Sloley
Childcare Apprentice  - Miss Wynter
Wraparound Care Coordinator - Miss U Khan

Medical Welfare Team
Medical Welfare Officer - Mrs Flanagan
Lunchtime medical Assistant - Mrs Springer

Site Team
Premises Manager - Mr Shaw
Caretaker - Mr Timoney
Cleaners - Mr MaguireMrs LangleyMs Genas, Mrs Bortnichuk, Mrs Thompson, Mrs Makanjuola, Miss Henry, Miss Fensome, Ms Sloley

Family Support Team
Family Team Leader - Mrs Palmer
Family Worker - Mrs Austin
Family Worker - Mrs Flitton
Family Worker - Ms Kitchiner
Family Worker Assistant - Mrs Cartwright

Mentoring Team
Learning Mentors - Miss JonesMrs Peart and Ms Chapman
Attendance Mentor - Miss D Williams